OSCE to monitor contact line between Azerbaijani, Armenian armies
Photo: OSCE to monitor contact line between Azerbaijani, Armenian armies / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 31 /Trend, S. Ahmedova/
The OSCE will carry out regular monitoring on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani Armies.
Under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, monitoring of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops located in the south of the village of Agdam of Azerbaijan's Tovuz region will be held on August 1, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
The monitoring will be held on the Azerbaijani side by the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Personal Representative William Pryor and field assistant Jiri Aberle.
On the opposite side, monitoring will be conducted by the field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Hristo Hristov, Evgeny Sharov and head of financial administration Peter Svedberg.
Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.