Photo: Penalties for creating groups to participate in conflicts abroad proposed in Azerbaijan  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 4
Penalties for creating a group that participates in armed conflicts abroad have been proposed in Azerbaijan. The penalty envisages 12 years of imprisonment.
The draft law envisaging making amendments to the Criminal Code has been submitted for approval of Milli Majlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan.
Meanwhile, a draft law on tightening penalties for mercenary and terrorism has been submitted to the Azerbaijani parliament.
Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Ali Huseynli said at the committee meeting that it is planned to add an article 283.1 - creating a stable group to participate in armed conflicts outside Azerbaijan - to the Criminal Code.
The article stipulates that from nine to 12 years imprisonment is provided for the distribution of religious confessions among Azerbaijani citizens or stateless persons permanently residing in Azerbaijan, the attraction to armed conflicts outside the country under the guise of performing religious rituals or on the basis of religious hatred or holding military exercises to this end, the creation of stable groups serving the same purpose, the fact of heading such a group.
Imprisonment for a term from 12 to 15 years is provided for committing the same actions against individuals who are underage.
Participation in these groups, exercises or armed conflicts will be punished by imprisonment for a term from seven to 11 years.
A note to article 283.1 states that if a person who committed these actions, warns the authorities or helps to prevent the actions mentioned in this article in a different way, he will be exempt from criminal liability if his actions do not contain other corpus delicti.