Photo: Uzbekistan Airways cancels Tashkent - Kiev flights / Politics
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 2
The HY-741/HY-742 flights on the Tashkent -Kiev- Tashkent route of the National Air Company Uzbekistan Airways were cancelled from April 1.
The flights were canceled due to 'force majeure' caused by the fact that Ukraine has not given permission for their implementation, the website of the airline reported.
The report notes that rebooking or refund of tickets to passengers of these flights will be made without fees and penalties.
National airline (NAC) "Uzbekistan Airways" - the monopoly carrier in Uzbekistan - carries out flights to 21 cities in Europe, America, Middle East, Asia, in 22 cities of CIS countries and 11 destinations on local airlines.
In 2013, the NAC "Uzbekistan Airways" fulfilled 24.600 of flights and transported 2.677 million passengers (an increase compared with 2012 by 1.6 percent).