Photo: Russia’s mandates to be reviewed in PACE / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 4
Russian mandates approved by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will be fundamentally reviewed, Milli Majlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan told Trend on April 4.
The spring session of PACE will be held in Strasburg from April 7 to April 11, according to the Azerbaijani parliament.
A group of Azerbaijani MPs led by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations and Inter-parliamentary Relations of the Parliament, the head of the permanent delegation in the organization, Samad Seyidov will take part in the session's work.
The delegation includes MPs - Elkhan Suleymanov, Rafael Huseynov, Rovshan Rzayev, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Sahiba Gafarova, Fazail Ibrahimli, Sabir Hajiyev, Aydin Abbasov and Fazil Mustafa.
The session's agenda includes the issues related to the fundamental review of Russia's approved mandates, impact of the recent development in Ukraine to democracy, the status of national minorities in Europe, the problem of unemployment, protection of users in cyber space, the right of access to the internet and so on.
Sevinj Fataliyeva and Rafael Huseynov will make reports at the event, while the delegation members will express their ideas on the issues included in the agenda.