Meeting held between presidents of Azerbaijan and Italy
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 14
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Italian Republic Giorgio Napolitano have held a meeting in an expanded format with the participation of delegations in Rome.
The head of state arrived at the Palace of the Italian President. A guard of honor was arranged for President Ilham Aliyev outside the Palace.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation were introduced to President Giorgio Napolitano and the government officials of Italy were introduced to President Ilham Aliyev.
The presidents posed for official photos. Then, the heads of state held a meeting in an expanded format.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the successful development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy in the political, economic, cultural and other fields.
The parties stressed the importance of relations between the two countries in terms of the European Union-Azerbaijan cooperation.
The sides underlined the significance of coordinating the efforts during Azerbaijan's presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe and the Italian Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
During the conversation, the parties noted the successful development of cooperation in the energy area, and said the two countries support each other within international organizations.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views over the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, various aspects of Azerbaijan-Italy bilateral ties and other issues of mutual concern.
After the meeting, a dinner reception was hosted on behalf of President of Italy Giorgio Napolitano in honor of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.