Two new fish species found in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Two new fish species have been found in Azerbaijan, senior researcher of the Ichthyology laboratory of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Institute of Zoology, Namig Mustafayev told Trend on Jan. 10.
Stone moroco (Pseudorasbora parva - Temminck et Schlegel, 1846) and Korean sharpbelly (Hemiculter leucisculus - Basilewsky, 1855) have been discovered in Azerbaijan's fauna.
Obviously, these fishes were accidentally introduced to Azerbaijan's fauna in 70s of the last century during the introduction of herbivorous fishes.
Stone morocco is widespread in almost all inland waters of Azerbaijan and in Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. The five-year old specimen with a length of 94 mm and weight of 10 grams were seen in the waters of Azerbaijan.
Korean sharpbelly is common in the rivers of Lankaran, Mingachevir water reservoir, the lower parts of Kur and Araz rivers, in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea (from Absheron peninsula to Astara district). The oldest specimen is five years old, and has a length of 150 mm and weighs 25.4 grams.
According to latest information the fauna of Azerbaijan has 110 fish species and subspecies. But now the country's fauna got enriched with two new species and now includes 112 fish species.