Baku, Azerbaijan, April 17
Azerbaijan and Turkey will create Eurasian Agricultural Council.
This decision was taken after signing a cooperation agreement by Azerbaijani National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) and Turkish Agriculture and Food Industry Confederation.
The agreement was signed by the heads of these two organizations, Mammad Musayev and Hakan Yuksel, according to a message from the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers).
The council will be created to extend Azerbaijan's and Turkey's joint activity in agriculture, food industry and other fields to the Eurasian region's countries.
Aside from that the parties agreed on a mutual information exchange in agricultural and other sectors, conducting consultations to detect barriers hindering the expansion of bilateral economic cooperation and working to remove them, and the mutual participation of both countries' delegations in the ongoing business exhibitions, business forums and other events.
Mammad Musayev also accepted Turkey's invitation on participation of Azerbaijani National Entrepreneurs Confederation delegation in the Second International Agricultural Exhibition, to be held in November, 2014 in Antalya.
The exhibition will be attended by over 3,000 members of business, scientific structures, and the private sector from 80 countries.