Photo: Defense expenditures of Azerbaijan’s budget increase by almost 40% / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 18
Defense expenditures of the Azerbaijan`s state budget amounted to 11.5 million manat in January-March 2014, which is 38.8 percent more than the same period last year.
The report noted that in general, the expenditure fulfillment of the state budget exceeded forecast by 3.33 percent and made up 4.37 billion manat in January-March, the report of the Azerbaijani Finance Ministry said.
During the reported period the health expenditure amounted to 17.4 million manat (annual growth of 18.6 percent), transport and communications - 1.9 million manat (annual growth of 16 percent) , industry, construction and mining - 233 6 million manat (annual growth of 12.2 percent), housing and utilities - 22.6 million manat (annual growth of 56.4 percent), the activities of the courts, police and prosecutors - 20.7 million manat (annual growth of 11.1 per cent), education - 21.4 million (annual growth of 8.5 percent), social protection and welfare - 7.4 million manat (annual growth of 1.4 percent).
The social budget expenditures amounted to 1.27 billion manat, or 29.1 percent of all costs. This exceeds the same period last year by 9.3 percent, or 108.1 million manat.
Investment expenditures of the state budget increased by 14.4 percent in the first quarter, compared to the same period last year by amounting to 2188.4 million manat.
Some 731.3 million manat allocated to the construction and reconstruction of education, health, social, sporting and other socio-cultural and domestic facilities in Azerbaijan in the first quarter of 2014. And some 1457.1 million manat allocated for the construction, reconstruction of infrastructure in the fields of energy, water gas supply, roads, water, air and underground transport, melioration.
Fulfilled revenues of the consolidated budget of the country amounted to 5.43 billion manat, and expenses - 4.97 billion manat, which is 1.2 percent more compared to January-March, 2013.