The volume of Azerbaijan's underground gas storages has increased to five billion cubic meters, head of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev said at a conference held under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev dedicated to the results of the implementation of two state programmes on the socio-economic development of the country's regions in 2004-2008 and 2009-2013.
"Earlier, the capacity of Azerbaijan's storage allowed us to accumulate 800 million cubic meters. As a result of work carried out, this figure has increased eight fold and hit five billion cubic meters," Abdullayev said.
There are two underground gas storages in Azerbaijan at Kalmaz and Garadag.
The volume of gas in the underground storages amounted to 3.5 billion cubic meters in 2013, according to the SOCAR head. The daily volume of the gas feed to the system from the underground storages on cold days amounted to 25-26 billion cubic meters. This corresponds to the daily volume of gas production at the Shah Deniz gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
Partners for the development of the Shah Deniz field are: SOCAR with the share of 16.7 percent, British BP (28.8 percent), Norway's Statoil (15.5 percent), Iran's NICO (10 percent), French Total (10 percent), Russia's Lukoil (10 percent) and Turkish TPAO (nine percent).