SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) plans to complete the three-dimensional seismic surveys in the Gazanbulag-Ziyadhanly area of Ganja oil and gas area in September, stated SOCAR Aug. 28.
The statement notes that the seismic survey is conducted in order to clarify the geological structure, the definition of the range distribution of hydrocarbons and oil and gas potential study of the area.
"The data that will be obtained as a result of the research will give the opportunity to implement search and drilling operations in the right direction," said a statement.
Some 85 percent of the planned works have already been completed on the area. After completion of the field work the data will be sent for processing and interpretation, the statement said.
SOCAR includes Azneft (onshore and offshore oil and gas producing companies), Azerkimya (chemical industry) and Azerigas production associations.