Photo: Azerbaijan, Iran to sign agreement on cooperation in postal financial services / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 17
Azerbaijan and Iran will sign an agreement on cooperation in the field of postal financial services, Iranian news agency IRNA reported on June 17.
Azerbaijani and Iranian Ministers of Communication and High Technologies Ali Abbasov and Mahmoud Vaizi discussed the two countries' cooperation issues in the field of ICT in Tehran on June 17.
The document on cooperation between the two countries in the field of postal services will be signed by late 2014. The parties agreed on the money transfer among Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkey and Kyrgyzstan.
While discussing the issue of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in ICT, Vaizi said the sides will enhance cooperation in the field of data transmission services, in particular, increase the amount of voice and Internet traffic.
A decision was made to support each other in international organizations, in particular, in the structure of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU). Iran and Azerbaijan nominated their candidates for the ITU governing bodies. The participation of Iranian companies in the exhibition, to be organized in Baku [BakuTel-2014] was also agreed.
The sides discussed bilateral cooperation in the sphere of regulation of the telecommunication industry, as well as expansion of cooperation in the economic sphere.
The Azerbaijani minister and the management of Iran's state TV and radio broadcasting company will also discuss TV and radio broadcasting issues during the visit.