EvoBus starts supplying buses to Uzbekistan
Photo: EvoBus starts supplying buses to Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, August 17 / Trend D.Azizov /
Some 17 Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor buses were delivered to the Uzbekistan's capital of Tashkent, Toshshahartransxizmat Association reported.
It is the first batch of buses out of 100 planned to be delivered to Uzbekistan this year, the report said.
It was reported that, in May 2013, the Toshshahartransxizmat Association concluded a sale and purchase agreement with the EvoBus GmbH (a bus subdivision of Daimler-Chrysler, Germany) for the purchase of 100 Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor city buses of Euro-3 standard in 2013, as well as spare parts and diagnostic equipments for these buses for a total of 14 million euros.
The purchase of buses was approved by Uzbek Cabinet of Minister's decree 'On measures for further update of passenger bus fleet of Tashkent city'.
The financing of contract's full cost is carried out with the credit of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan (FRDU).
Under the agreement, it is expected to supply additional 13 buses till late August, some 20 will be delivered by October and 50 more buses will arrive by November.
It was reported that, in 2012 Uzbekistan purchased 100 new Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor buses for a total cost of $18.9 million with FRDU's credit.
The first Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor buses of Euro-3 standard appeared in Tashkent in 2008.
At the moment, about 1,000 Mercedes-Benz busses are being operated in Tashkent.
The purchase of buses for a total of 120 million euros was carried out with German banks' credits under Uzbek government's guarantee. All these buses with length of more than 12 meters and a carrying capacity of more than eight tons belong to Mercedes-Benz Conecto class.
It was previously reported that, in May 2010 the OJSC Uzavtosanoat (Uzbek Automobile Factory) and Mercedes-Benz Buses Central Asia, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Daimler AG concern, signed an agreement on establishment of a joint venture on production of buses on Mercedes-Benz chassis. The joint venture should operate as a limited liability company having an authorized capital in the amount of $8 million.
Some 49 percent of enterprise's authorized capital should belong to the Uzavtosanoat, and some 51 percent to Mercedes-Benz Buses Central Asia. The project cost is estimated at $31 million.