Photo: Tashkent, Tokyo hold round of political consultations  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 30
An extensive complex of the inter-state relations, including the "Central Asia plus Japan" dialogue and international organizations were discussed as part of the recent Uzbek- Japanese political consultations between the foreign ministries, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported today.
"The implementation of agreements reached during President Karimov's official visit to Japan in February 2011 was thoroughly discussed," the foreign ministry reported.
The sides also discussed the implementation of bilateral agreements in trade-economic, investment areas.
The sides exchanged the views on the current global and regional issues, including the situation in Afghanistan.
A Japanese delegation was headed by Special Representative for Central Asia and the Caucasus, Deputy Director General of the Bureau of European Affairs at the Japanese Foreign Ministry Norio Maruyama.
It was reported that the previous consultations of the Uzbek and Japanese foreign ministries were held in Tokyo in September 2013.
The representatives of the Uzbek and Japanese foreign ministries analyzed the future directions of developing the bilateral relations in political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other fields.
The views on international and regional issues of mutual interest were exchanged as part of the consultations.
The diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in late January 1992. The Japanese embassy was opened in Tashkent in January 1993, while the Uzbek embassy in Tokyo opened in February 1996.
The volume of Japanese investments in the Uzbek economy exceeds $ 2.3 billion. Japan invests in the projects in the field of railway transport, oil and gas, energy, mining, motor-car construction, telecommunications, electronics and textile.
The representative offices of such big Japanese corporations as Mitsui, Mitsubishi, Itochu, and Marubeni were opened in Uzbekistan.