Photo: Uzbekistan to take part in first Central Asia Gas Forum / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 18
An Uzbek delegation will take part in the first Central Asia Gas Forum to be held from June 25 to June 26 in the Almaty city of Kazakhstan.
The purpose of the forum is to discuss the problems and prospects in the spheres of production, processing and distribution of gas in Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The main topics of the forum are: the gas strategies of the Central Asian countries, the resource potential of Central Asia, Central Asia in Europe's gas markets, the Chinese factor in the implementation of Central Asia's gas strategies, the promising trans-Asian gas pipelines and the gas processing projects of Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan.
In addition to the Central Asian countries, the forum will bring together gas industry representatives from Azerbaijan, Iran, China, Russia, India and the EU countries.
Uzbekistan ranks third for the natural gas production volume among CIS countries, after Russia and Turkmenistan. It is among the Top 10 gas producing countries of the world.
Over 60 billion cubic meters of natural gas is produced in the country per year, a part of which is exported.
Uzbekneftegaz national holding company is the monopoly operator of Uzbekistan's oil and gas industry. The installed capacities of the company produce some 70 billion cubic meters of gas and some eight million tonnes of liquid hydrocarbons per year.