Georgia to intensify relations with Israel in defence production
Photo: Georgia to intensify relations with Israel in defence production / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, 31 Jan, / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgia is going to win the support of Israel on the issue of development of a military, industrial complex.
To this end, Georgia's Deputy Defence Minister, Zaza Broladze and Deputy Chief of the Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Vladimir Chachibaya are on a visit to Israel, the Ministry of Defence of Georgia told Trend on Thursday.
According to authorities, during the meetings in Tel Aviv, the Georgian side intends to strengthen relations with its Israeli partners at the Delta production enterprise producing weapons.
Previously, Israeli experts have assisted the Georgian side in producing the modernised Su-25 equipped with a special technique and apparatus produced in Israel.
Currently, Delta produces BTR, BMP, anti-aircraft guns and various types of firearms, mortars, universal military modules, coveralls and optical devices. The company employs 2000 people.
Recently, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili spoke about the new government's plans to close the plant. However, Broladze responded by stating that this is not provided in any plans, on the contrary production of military equipment will be carried out incrementally.