Photo: Body of Georgian ex-PM to be exhumed / Georgia
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is to conduct a thorough investigation into the circumstances surrounding the death of the country's former Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili told journalists on Jan.16.
The Prosecutor's Office plans to exhume the body of the ex-premier and to use either a Swiss or Israeli laboratory to carry out a forensic medical examination, according to the prime minister.
"We have several variants both in Israel and Switzerland as alternatives," Garibashvili said.
It is planned to create a special commission on the circumstances of the case on the death of Zhvania, according to the prime minister.
After the Georgian Dream collation came to power in Georgia in 2012, another investigation began into the death circumstances of Zhvania. His body was found on the night of February 3, 2005 at a secret address in Tbilisi. An accident was given as the cause of death.