Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 23
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili's visit to the U.S. started on Feb. 23, the PM's press service told Trend.
Georgian government's head is visiting the U.S. at the invitation of the Vice President of U.S., Joe Biden, the press service said.
Garibashvili will hold meetings at the White House, following which he will meet with U.S. Secretary of State, John Kerry.
After this meeting, the parties will open the plenary session of the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership. Georgian PM and U.S. Secretary of State will address the meeting participants with speech.
During the visit, Georgian PM Garibashvili will also meet with U.S. senators and congressmen, Millennium Challenge Corporation CEO Daniel Yohannes, Atlantic Council's leaders, World Bank's president, officials of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, American businessmen and analysts.
Garibashvili will also speak at the Atlantic Council and Columbia University.
Georgian delegation will include Economy and Sustainable Development Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, State Minister for Integration into European and Euro-Atlantic Structures Alexi Petriashvili, First Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, Georgian Co-investment Fund CEO Giorgi Bachiashvili, head of Georgian National Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia, Georgian Railway CEO Mamuka Bakhtadze and others.
Georgian PM's visit will end on February 28.