Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 27
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania has met with the EU Military Committee Chairman, General Patrick de Rousiers in Brussels.
The parties discussed Georgian troops' participation in the EU peacekeeping in the Central African Republic (CAR) and this operation's specific details.
During the meeting Patrick de Rousiers highlighted the professionalism and high training level of the Georgian armed forces, according to the Georgian Defense Ministry.
"Georgia's military cooperation with both the EU and NATO is developing very dynamically. You know that Georgia is joining the operation in the CAR. That is why I met with the EU Military Committee chairman. We discussed the operation's details. They recognize Georgia as one of the most professional military forces taking part in the mission," Alasania said after the meeting.
Georgian delegation also visited the United States European Command (EUCOM).
Alasania met with the EUCOM Head, General Philip Breedlove. They discussed military cooperation and implementation of the mission in Afghanistan.
"We discussed the ongoing operations in Afghanistan, as well as the issues regarding bilateral cooperation, within which Georgia will create additional defense capabilities," Alasania said. "Accordingly, these days we will discuss increasing our military capabilities and Georgia's participation in future operations".
Alasania will take part in the meeting of defense ministers of NATO member and non-member countries, participating in the operation in Afghanistan.
He will also meet with his Norwegian, Azerbaijani and Afghan counterparts.