Photo: Georgian president and parliament speaker to visit Kiev if needed / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 14
By Nana Kirtzkhalia - Trend
The Georgian president, as well as the speaker of the parliament, will visit Kiev if necessary, Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili told Tabula TV on March 14.
He was commenting on the situation in Ukraine.
"The people who can affect the process come and must come to Kiev," he said. "Everyone must work for these processes to pass in the right direction."
"The Georgian government helps Ukraine by its attitude and reaction," Usupashvili said.
Mass protests in Ukraine began on November 21, 2013, when the government announced the suspension of the preparation of an Association Agreement with the EU. As a result of the protests, the country's President Viktor Yanukovych was ousted on Feb.22. The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) approved the new composition of parliament and is preparing to hold pre-term elections.
On Feb.26 several thousand people participating in two rallies, gathered in front of the Supreme Council of Crimea. After the escalation of the protest action in Crimea, the Federation Council supported President Vladimir Putin's appeal regarding the use of the Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine pending 'the normalization of the socio-political situation in that country'.
Leaders of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the UK and U.S., as well as the chairman of the European Council and chairman of the European Commission made a joint statement condemning Russia's position on Ukraine and cancelled preparations for the G8 summit in Sochi scheduled for June 2014.
The Crimean parliament made a decision on joining Russia on March 6. The deputies also voted for the referendum on the status of the peninsula on March 16.