Photo: Georgia, Albania start defense cooperation / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 11
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania met with Albanian counterpart Mimi Kodheli who is on an official visit to Tbilisi on June 11.
The sides discussed the possibility of initiating cooperation in the defense sector, the Georgian defense ministry reported.
Alasania offered the Albanian side in the near future to conclude an agreement. The specific areas of bilateral cooperation will be determined.
Alasania offered the Albanian side the Sachkhere Mountain Training School for the summer and winter course of its servicemen.
The prospects of Georgia's joining NATO and signing of an association agreement with the EU were discussed at the meeting. Alasania informed the Albanian counterpart about the participation of Georgian servicemen in international missions under the auspices of NATO and the EU.
Moreover, the sides discussed issues of regional security. Alasania thanked Albania for its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and its course on Euro-Atlantic integration.