Photo: Protest held against HPP construction in Adjara / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, August 6
The villagers of Shalta in Georgia`s Adjara region are protesting against the construction of a hydroelectric power plant. They expressed no-confidence in the Georgian Prime Minister regarding his promises of monetary compensation for their lands.
The "Acharatskali Georgia" company which was established by the Indian "Tata power" and Norwegian "Clean energy group" is engaged in the construction of HPP in Shalta.
The construction began in 2013 and should be completed in 2017.
The assembled peasants are demanding ten millions GEL for their lands. They claim that authorities gave their land to the Turkish company and they will fight until the end, until the desired compensation is obtained.
The rally participants also argue that the construction of the hydroelectric power plant creates danger of landslide processes that can lead to the destruction of their homes.
Meanwhile, the legal adviser to the Turkish "Acharatskali Georgia" company said the company is ready to compensate the owners of the lands, but ten million GEL is out of the question.
"We had once bought the lands from the Georgian authorities, however, we are ready for some compensation, but it is not ten million GEL," the representative of the company told journalists.