Photo: Georgia to come up with position agreed with Ukraine on NATO summit – Margvelashvili / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 3
Georgia intends to come up with a position agreed with Ukraine on Wales NATO summit, the president of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili said in an interview with the Georgian Public Broadcaster.
Margvelashvili will be heading the Georgian delegation on the NATO summit, which will be held Sept. 4-5.
The president said he plans to meet with the President of Ukraine before the summit and to agree a joint action plan with him.
"One of my first meetings will be the one with the president of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko. It is important that Georgia and Ukraine come together in tandem on the NATO summit and put issues on a constructive solution of the existing problems before the member countries of the alliance," he said.
Georgia expects the NATO summit in Wales to respond to important processes occurring both within the country and abroad, Margelashvili said.
"The fact that at this stage the matter doesn't rest in the action plan for membership in the alliance does not mean that the issue of Georgia's accession to NATO is removed from the agenda. We enter this summit against the background of great work done, but at the same time it should be noted that NATO is a military-political block consisting of many participants faced by specific political, geo-political problems ", the head of state said.
He expressed the hope that after the NATO summit, "the level of protection of Georgia will increase."
Earlier, the Parliamentary Assembly (PA) of NATO urged all member countries of the alliance to offer Georgia a Membership Action Plan in an organization on the summit of Wales in recognition of success of the country's integration into NATO and its contribution to international security.
Membership Action Plan in the alliance is a NATO program designed for advice, assistance and practical support in accordance with the individual needs of countries wishing to join the North Atlantic Alliance.