Doc on illegal acts on occupied Azerbaijani lands spread in UN (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 6 September 2016 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 11:12)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.6
A report on the “Illegal economic and other activities in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan” has been disseminated in the UN.
The report worked out by Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has been disseminated in accordance with the paragraphs of the agenda of the UN General Assembly’s 70th session on the “Situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan”, Hikmet Hajiyev, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s spokesman, told Trend Sept.6.
The report has been worked out based on the information of Armenian sources, he added.
The document provides facts about illegal economic activities, resettlement in the occupied lands, plunder of natural resources of Nagorno-Karabakh, construction of infrastructure facilities on the occupied lands, production of wines and liquors and other products, as well as illegal activities in ICT and banking sphere, destruction of the cultural and historical monuments and so on, said Hajiyev.
The facts reflected in the report prove that despite the current efforts for the political settlement of the conflict, Armenia continues the policy of deceiving the international community and the process of annexation of Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, according to the spokesperson.