Turkish President’s Visit to Azerbaijan Begins
Politics Materials 6 November 2007 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The President of Turkey, Abdullah Gul, arrived in Azerbaijan on an official visit. From Heydar Aliyev airport, the President of Turkey and the delegation accompanying him left for the Avenue of Honorable Burial to visit the grave of the former President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, and laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame in Martyrs' Avenue and monument of the Turkish liberator.
Today's (6 November) program of Abdullah Gul's visit to Azerbaijan includes a one-to-one meeting with the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, meetings with the Chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament, Oktay Asadov, Prime Minister, Artur Rasizade, and a speech before members of Azerbaijan Parliament. In the evening, a reception will be organized in Gulustan Palace in honor of the Turkish President.
Tomorrow (7 November), Abdullah Gul, will meet with business people, make speeches at the Baku State University and Caucasus University and hold a press-conference at the Turkish Embassy in Baku. On 8 November, the Turkish President will leave for Ganja to visit historical sites and from there, will fly to Ankara.