Azerbaijani Youth Movement Dalga Applies to President
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 January / Тrend corr J. Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Dalga youth movement applied to the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to perpetuate the memory of the name of Mammadamin Rasulzade, a source at the movement said to Trend on 25 January.
31 January is the birthday of a high enlightener and the founder of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic (ADR) Mammadamin Razulzade. Dalga plans to hold a range of actions on that day.
The movement's appeal to the President included several suggestions. They suggested to re-name the Sahil Park in the Sabail district in Baku into the Garden of Democracy and to construct a monumental complex there in honour of the People's Republic; to hang a memorial board to Rasulzade in the Rasulzade St in the Sabail district; to return the name of Rasulzade to the Baku State University and to erect his bust in front of the University; to erect a monument to Razulzade in the park located in the Sabail district at the intersection of the Rasulzade St and the Neftchilar Ave (in front of the Puppet-show Theatre); to hang a memorial board informing of his activities at the entrance to the Rasulzade settlement; to construct a museum house and to put it in charge of the State; to organize an overhaul repair of the Rasulzade's house and his monument in the Novkhani settlement where he was born.
On 31 January, 2008 at 1.00pm the Dalga activists will lay fresh flowers in front of the Rasulzade Monument in Novkhani settlement, in front of his picture in the 28 May Metro station, in the Rasulzade St in the Sabail district, in the Garden of Democracy (Sahil), where the monument to Rasulzade was expected to be erected (now, there is a fountain), in front of the Baku State University, at the entrance of the Rasulzade settlement and in front of the Istiglaliyyat Monument (Freedom Monument) in the Istiglaliyyat St. An open air show will be organized in the park located at the intersection of the Rasulzade St and the Neftchilar Ave.
The Dalga youth movement, an NGO with no commercial aims, was founded in February 2005.