Damage inflicted from fires committed by Armenians in Azerbaijan's occupied territories exceeds $4,5m
Recently in result of fires committed by Armenians in the regions located on the front line Agdam, Fizuli, Jabrail, Tartar and Khojavand, serious damages were inflicted to the environment of not only the territories situated under Armenian occupation, but also territories being under the control of Azeri armed forces.
In result of fires, there were fully burnt the villages of Yusifjanli. Novruzlu, Bagbanli, Saybali, Sarjali and Bash Garvand of Agdam district, Trend reports quoting the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan. Besides, the fire was committed in the villages of Shikhbabali, Marzili, Khidirli and Goytapa. All planting lands in these territories were destroyed.
Armenian military forces have burnt 4 ha territory in Marzili, Novruzlu and Yusifjanli, 1500 ha in Afatli, Garadagli and Mahrizli, 480 ha in Zangishanli, Chamanli and Sarjali, and 350 ha from Sarjali, Ahmadagali and Chiragly to Goytapa, Gulchlug and Garvand. Thus, in general 6330 ha greenery territory has been destroyed by Armenians which inflicted a serious damage to the fauna and flora. The damage was defined by specialists in amount of AZN 751584.
21 houses were fully burnt in Novruzlu village of Agdam region, 19 in Bagbanli, 33 in Sarjali, 28 in Jirajli and 22 in Bash Garvand, as well as 8 cemetery and 145 gardens.
Besides, strong fires were committed in Fizuli districts villages of Horadiz, Yaglavand and Dadali. Armenians have destroyed grain fields in the village of Abdurakhmanli. Fires were also committed in the villages of Abdurakhmanli, Garakhanbayli, Garmmamadli, Garvand, Ashagi Seyidahmadli and Yukhari Seyidahmadli. Such situation was also observed in the villages of Mehdili and Jojug Marjanli of Jabrail district. In general 10 thousand ha territory was destroyed in the above-mentioned villages. The amount of the damage in Fizuli and Jabrail districts totals AZN 1 275381. The same facts were also revealed in the territory of Tartar district.
If urgent measures are not taken with in a short time, many types of flora and fauna will be destroyed. At the moment, the exact amount of the damage is not clear, but according to approximate calculations, it exceeds AZN 4 084 026 ($4,5 РјР"РЅ), told in the statement of the Ministry of Ecology.
The Ministry of Ecology of Azerbaijan is preparing an appeal to the international organizations on the damage to environment.