Preparatory Hearing on Case regarding Chairman of State Committee on State Property Management to be Held
Politics Materials 30 April 2007 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The chairman of the Azadlyg party, Ahamd Oruj, reported that the suit brought by the Azadlyg party against the chairman of the Azerbaijan State Committee on State Property Management, Karam Hasanov, has been transferred to Khatai District Court for execution.
Although Oruj has repeatedly applied to the Committee requesting for an office for the Azadlyg, the state organization have not yet replied. The chairman of the party accuses Hasanov of non-fulfilment of has duties. He applied to court in this connection.
At present the case is under the execution of the judge R. Ahmadov in the Khatai District Court. The judge scheduled the hearing on 10:45 a.m. 2 May. Oruj has stated that the party will apply to all local judicial instances and will submit an apply to the European Court if necessary.
Opposition party Azadlyg is represented in the new formed Democracy Union.