Russia & Azerbaijan Against Politicizing the Nuclear Program of Iran
Politics Materials 21 May 2007 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Agayeva / "Russia and Azerbaijan are keen that the situation around Iran does not become tense and politicized and that any issues that emerge with Iran is resolved through talks with Tehran," said the Foreign Minister of Russia, Sergey Lavrov, on 21 May in Baku at a briefing as a result of negotiations with the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov.
" Iran is neighbors with Azerbaijan and Russia and we consider that it would be counter-productive and short-sighted to isolate Tehran or use the situation regarding Iran's nuclear program to achieve these and other goals," Russian Foreign Minister said.
According to him, Russia and Azerbaijan are co-operating with Iran within the definition of the legal status of the Caspian Sea. "Documents are prepared to define the legal status of the Caspian Sea. It is not a simple process because economical interests within the whole of the Caspian Sea are practically delayed. However, I am certain that a compromises needs to be made on the basis of co-operation," the Minister said.