Religious Group in Azerbaijani-Russian Border Eager to Evolve Tension in Region: Senior State Official
Society Materials 2 September 2008 18:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Khachmaz, 2 September / Trend corr. A.Gafarova / The Northern Region Department of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Religious Associations highlighted operations held against radical religious groups at the border with Russia.
"Forest Brothers religious organization created tension in Dagestan after the recent developments in Georgia. They wanted to cross the Azerbaijani border to raise tension here," Eynulla Nurullayev, the head of the Northern Region Department of the State Committee told Trend news on 2 September.
Lawsuit was filed on operations held by the Azerbaijani Interior Forces against salafis (vahhabists) in Gusar District, north Azerbaijan, (220km of Baku) on 30 August.
Lawsuit was filed on this case in accordance with Article 120 (willful homicide) of the Criminal Code at the Investigation Department on Serious Crimes, the Prosecutor General told Trend on 1 September.
The Prosecutor General refused to inform details of the incident.
According to unofficial data, operation was held against vahhabists trying to cross illegally the Azerbaijani border near Hazra village of Gusar bordering with Dagestan.
Vamig Hasanov, the Gusar District Prosecutor, told Trend that one soldier of the Interior Armed Forces was killed in this incident. The Prosecutor refused to give additional information on this matter. The person, who committed this incident, is still unknown and criminals fled, he said.
Ali Yolchuyev, a 23-year old soldier, killed in the border, was conscripted from the Binagadi District Commissariat of Baku and he served in the Army more than the required.
The Interior Forces confirmed that operations were held in that region. However, additional information was not provided on this incident.
According to Nurullayev, the activists of these religious groups are expected to cross to Azerbaijan from Dagestan. "At present operations are being held at the border with Russia," Nurullayev said.
The State Committee official believes that there is religious stability in the region. "They do not have such power to violate religious state. They do not have any influence on violation of stability in the northern region. Ethnics living in the region know well that separatism does not benefit anyone. Law enforcement bodies are conducting necessary work to prevent their action," Nurullayev said. He also noted that the religious groups acted illegally in Russia, Chechenistan and committed crime, and are in search now.