Azeri class to be opened at Kharkov Inter'l Slavic University soon
Society Materials 27 January 2006 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
The Kharkov Slavic University, Ukraine, will open a class for study of Azerbaijani language, history and culture, the State Committee on Azerbaijanis Living Abroad (SCALA) told Trend.
In accordance with the information received by State Committee from the Azerbaijanis Congress of Ukraine, the sides achieved an agreement in this regard. The main goal is to inform the Ukrainian students about the Azerbaijans culture and history, as well as the relationships between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in all spheres.
The class is expected to be opened at university in February 2006. The State Committee undertook provision of the Kharkov Slavic University with appropriate manuals of Azerbaijani language, literature, history and culture, as well as hand-books and phrase-books, works by Azerbaijani artists and composers, national clothes and musical instruments.