Baku Metro development plans for the next 20 years announced
Business Materials 10 September 2012 12:53
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 10 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
As part of a 20-year national development plan of the Baku Metro, more than 75 per cent of the capital will be covered, deputy chairman of Baku Metro Arif Rasulov said at the Tunnels and Underground Infrastructure of Urban Areas International Congress and Exhibition in Baku on Monday.
He said that as part of the metro development plans it is anticipated there will be an expansion of two existing lines and the building of three new ones. At the end of the programme the number of subway stations will reach 76 and the length of lines, 119 kilometres.
As part of laying new lines, underground stations will be designed for the reception of the seven-car trains. They will be equipped with modern technology. Along with the installation of escalators it is planned to install lifts and create all the necessary conditions for their use by disabled people.
Work is also on-going on the reconstruction of old subway stations and renewal of fleet cars.
The decision to expand the Baku Metro network is made in view of the growth of the capital's population. In particular, Baku Metro carries over 200 million passengers a year. During the day the figure exceeds 500,000 and the maximum daily volume of transport outstrips 750,000 passengers.