Uzbek national airline sells six Western aircraft
Business Materials 5 June 2013 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 5 / Trend, D.Azizov /
'Uzbekiston havo yullari' (Uzbekistan Airways) announced its intention to sell six Western aircraft.
According to the report three Airbus A-310 aircrafts of three-class line-up and three RJ-85 passenger airliners are for sale. The airliners are being sold "in connection with the unification of the aircraft-engine fleet," the company's report said.
According to the approved schedule, the company will receive four Boeing-767-300ER aircrafts with PW 4062 engines of a total value of 347.6 million dollars in 2012-2013, four A-320-200 aircrafts with CFM-56-5B engines of value of 190.9 million dollars in 2013-2014, and two Boeing-787-800 Dreamliner aircrafts with GENX-1B64 engines worth of 230.4 million dollars in July-August of 2016.
The dates of the delivery of Boeing 787-800 Dreamliner aircrafts have not been reported.
Financing of the purchase of new equipment will be carried out at the expense of the Uzbek airline own funds (10 percent of the price of all aircrafts), Reconstruction and Development Fund of Uzbekistan (50 percent) and credits of foreign banks (40 percent).
In 2004, the airline started the decommissioning of the Il-86, Il-62, Tu-154, Yak-40 and An-24, aircrafts, which routinely have been written off from the airline's fleet.
NAC "Uzbekistan Airways" - a monopoly carrier in Uzbekistan, is wholly owned by the state. The Uzbek airline operates flights to 21 cities in Europe, America, Middle East, Asia, and in 22 cities of the CIS countries and in 11 directions on local airlines.
In 2012, the airline increased the passenger transportation by 13.5 percent compared to 2011 - up to 2.636 million passengers, but cargo traffic fell by 17 percent to 40,000 tons.