Hotel prices in Georgia decrease
Business Materials 24 August 2020 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
After the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic, large hotels in Tbilisi had only a 6 percent occupancy rate due to lockdown measures, Trend reports via Georgian media.
In contrast, the situation in regional hotels is far better than the capital. Occupancy rates at sea resorts were 15 percent, whereas rates were about 32 percent in the Kakheti region and 22 percent in other regions, .
Changes in the occupancy of large hotels are as follows - in July this figure increased by 2 percent on the Black Sea coast, by 4 percent in Kakheti, and by 1.3 percent in other regions.
At the same time, the occupancy rate of large hotels in Tbilisi decreased (-3 percent).
The overcrowding in hotels during weekends has also decreased - in Kakheti the decline was by 54 percent whereas in other regions it amounted to 41 percent. Meanwhile, weekend occupancy remained unchanged on the Black Sea coastal resorts (24 percent).
At the same time, prices for hotel rooms have decreased by an average of 30-50 percent.