Kazakhstan taking measures to increase e-commerce share in retail trade
Business Materials 27 October 2020 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
Electronic commerce share in total trade turnover is to be increased to 15 percent by 2025, Kazakhstan’s Minister of Trade and Integration Bakhyt Sultanov said, Trend reports citing Kazakh media.
Sultanov noted that overall the COVID-19 pandemic has negatively impacted many sectors of the economy, but still there are some that have benefited from the introduction of quarantine measures.
“COVID-19 has influenced the development of electronic commerce in the world and in Kazakhstan, in particular. Lockdown and quarantine measures required a change in the strategy of work and a revision of the format of interaction with the buyer, the search for non-standard solutions, services and trade. E-commerce can become one of the drivers of economic growth in countries, as well as a source for new jobs,” Sultanov said.
He also noted that the overall e-commerce trade value in Kazakhstan amounted to $1.1 billion in 1H2020, which is 9.4 percent of total retail trade volume. The increase to $2.2 billion is expected before the end of 2020,” the minister said.
The minister also added that Kazakhstan is aiming towards a goal to increase the share of e-commerce in overall retail trade to 15 percent by 2025.
Sultanov also noted that to fully increase the pace of e-commerce development, measures will be taken to improve government regulation, improve e-commerce infrastructure, coordinate the state and business, develop e-export of Kazakh goods and digital skills of the population and business.