SOCAR increases drilling operations
Oil&Gas Materials 15 December 2016 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 15
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR drilled 100,360 meters in January-November 2016 versus 97,730 meters drilled in the same period of 2015, said SOCAR in a message posted on its website Dec. 15.
According to the message, some 97,693 meters out of the total drilling operations accounted for production drilling and 2,670 meters accounted for exploration drilling.
SOCAR commissioned 57 new wells in January-November 2016.
SOCAR drilled 105,410 meters in 2015, which is by 17.2 percent less than in the same period of 2014.
Over 104,400 meters out of the total drilling operations carried out in 2015, accounted for production drilling, and the rest – for exploratory drilling.
SOCAR commissioned 73 new wells in 2015.
SOCAR includes enterprises producing oil and gas both onshore and offshore - "Azneft" production association, the chemical enterprises within “Azerkimya” company; "Azerigaz" production association dealing with the distribution of produced gas in the country, oil and gas processing plants, service companies, institutions for geophysical and drilling operations.