Azerbaijani Communication Ministry Extends Tender to Construct of NGN Nets in Azerbaijani Regions
ICT Materials 17 April 2008 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April / Trend corr S. Babayeva/ The Aztelekom PA of the Azerbaijani Telecommunications and IT Ministry has extended its terms of tender for the construction of a universal multi-purpose New Generation Network (NGN) in the regions of the country.
According to the Aztelecom, consideration of the tender proposals was scheduled for 20 May, due to the fact that only one company participated in the tender to provide NGN services in Geychay and Salyan.
Previously, the Slovenian Iskratel constructed and put into operation the NGN in Shamakhi and its 23 villages. Now, all Shamakhi residents are able to utilize IP telephony services, internet, TV and data services.
Next Generation Networking (NGN) is a broad term to describe some key architectural evolutions in the telecommunication core and access networks that will be deployed over the next 5-10 years. The general idea behind NGN is that one network transports all information and services (voice, data, and all sorts of media such as video) by encapsulating these into packets, like it is on the Internet. NGNs are commonly built around the Internet Protocol, and therefore the term "all-IP" is also sometimes used to describe the transformation towards NGN.