Internet traffic use up in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 20 February 2018 10:44 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of Internet traffic used through the network of Azerbaijan’s telecommunications service provider – Delta Telecom – has increased by 11.7 percent as of Feb. 20, totaling 190 gigabits as compared to the data of December 2017, said the company in its report.
The dynamics of the network congestion varies depending on the time of day, and the greatest congestion accounts for evenings (21:00 –23:00, GMT+4) – 190 gigabits. This figure reduces to 2 gigabits in the morning.
The volume of outgoing traffic depending on the time of day varies from one to 35 gigabit.
Delta Telecom’s traffic is shared by 25 telecommunications operators (public and private Internet providers, cellphone operators and others).
As of Feb. 20, the biggest volume of Internet traffic delivered to the end user accounted for Internet provider – Bakinternet (30.5 percent), Aztelekom (16.16 percent), Castel (10.81 percent).
The remaining 42.53 percent is distributed among AGTelecom, Azintex, QlobalNet, Ultel, AlfaNet, AzNet, Caspel, MegaTelecom, Avirtel, Nakhchivan, Azercell, AzStarNet, Connect, Data Processing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, Azerin, AZUninet, DATAPlus, SmartSystems, Azeronline, Bakcell, Eurocel and TransEuroCom.