Bulgarian Ministry talks current transport links to Georgia
Transport Materials 20 April 2021 05:10 (UTC +04:00)
Currently, Bulgarian Management is operating Black Sea Ferry Line, which connects port of Bbrgas (Bulgaria) with the Georgian port of Batumi, the Bulgarian Ministry of transport, information technologies and communications told Trend.
"The line is serviced (once per week) by the Ro-Pax ship "Drujba" with capacity of 110 trucks, 88 cars and up to 396 passengers.
According to the ministry, there is also trilateral agreement between Bulgaria, Georgia and Ukraine for the operation of a ferry line Varna - Chernomorsk - Poti.
"Georgia is a valuable partner for us in the framework of our cooperation within the Black Sea region and within the EU Neighbourhood policy, especially Eastern Partnership initiative," the source added.
Bulgaria recognized the independence of Georgia on January 15, 1992. Diplomatic relations between both countries were established on June 5, 1992. Bulgaria has an embassy in Tbilisi and Georgia has an embassy in Sofia. Both countries are full members of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation.