Photo: ‘Standard Insurance’ company chooses Azercell Telecom
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 11
On March 11, Azercell hosted a meeting with its first corporate customer to move to its network under the Mobile Number Portability (MNP) service: one of the leading companies in insurance services - Standard Insurance, according to a message from the company.
The chairman of the Standard Insurance's board of directors, Kamal Ibrahimov expressed his appreciation to Azercell for attention and many years of successful operation in bringing innovative and top quality services in Azerbaijan.
Ibrahimov noted that the choice in favour of Azercell was made based on high-quality of communication, reliable connection, quality of mobile internet and top-level customer service, which is rated as a quality standard in Azerbaijan.
Since the time of its establishment in 1996, Azercell has continued introducing and implementing innovative customer service system models in Azerbaijan.
Corporate customer service is a special area in customer service, being always one of the top priorities for Azercell.
The company holds a leading role in the corporate communication services market, covering with its network a large number of non-government and public organizations, local and international brands operating in all sectors of Azerbaijan's economy.
After the launch of MNP service one more company joined 4.5-million member family of Azerbaijan's leading mobile communications provider.
President of Azercell Telecom Chiril Gaburici also thanked Standard Insurance for choosing Azercell's quality and services, as well as promised to continue providing all customers of the company with high-quality services, reliable communication and innovative products.
Azercell Telecom is the first company in Azerbaijan to start joining the MNP service. Today, the company has over 200 customer service points, which accept requests for number portability and provide comprehensive information on this service.
This network includes 148 express-offices, 10 customer service centers and 156 dealer shops throughout Azerbaijan.
"Azercell promises to provide its subscribers with the highest level of services and welcomes everyone to join its customer network," the company said.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since its first years has held a leading position in the market. Azercell introduced a number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan, such as GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices and others.
With 51 percent share of mobile market of Azerbaijan, the company's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population.
By late 2013 the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan.
In 2013 Azercell became the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan launching the mobile 'ASAN Imza' (ASAN Signature) e-service.
The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector.