Photo:  Turkish PM to hold consultations with Azerbaijan on Crimea / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 17
Turkish Prime Minister, Recep Tayyip Erdogan will hold political consultations on Crimea with Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, Haber7 TV channel reported on March 17.
Ankara will also continue the negotiations with Russia on the developments in Ukraine and the referendum in Crimea, according to Erdogan.
Turkey urges Russia to respect the territorial integrity of neighboring countries, Turkish Foreign Minister, Ahmet Davutoglu said.
Moscow pursues a self-willed policy in the region, according to Turkey's foreign minister.
Regarding the results of the referendum held in Crimea on March 16, Davutoglu said that it is unacceptable to promote similar actions in the region.
A change of power took place in Ukraine on Feb.22.
The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) ousted President Viktor Yanukovych from the power, changed the constitution and scheduled presidential elections for May 25. Yanukovych said that he was forced to leave Ukraine under the threat of violence, and he remains the legally elected head of state. A number of provinces in eastern and southern Ukraine, as well as the Crimea did not recognize the legitimacy of the Rada and decided on possibility of holding a referendum on the future fate of the regions.