Photo: Ukrainian president to visit Azerbaijan in autumn  / Politics
By Elmira Tariverdiyeva - Trend:
The head of the state of Ukraine will visit Azerbaijan in autumn, the Minister-Counselor and Acting Head of the Ukraine's Embassy in Azerbaijan, Rustam Rustamov said Wednesday, May 14.
He made the remarks at a press conference held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
A meeting of Azerbaijani-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic and Trade Cooperation will also be held in Baku prior to this visit, according to Rustamov.
He said that Ukraine is very grateful to Azerbaijan for supporting the country's territorial integrity, as well as for supporting Ukraine in the UN voting on the status of the Crimea.
"We expect to further strengthen relations with Azerbaijan following the May 25 presidential election. Such an authority, as the Council of Presidents of Ukraine and Azerbaijan, helps to retain the highest level of ties between the two countries. The bilateral relations in various fields, including economic and trade will be discussed during the president's visit," Rustamov stressed.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Ukraine stands at about $1 billion.
Rustamov also pointed out Azerbaijani tourists' growing interest in Ukraine's western regions (in particular, Truskavets).
He said that at any time of the year at least 50 percent of the travelers are the tourists from Azerbaijan.
"This region is developing rapidly in terms of tourism. The interest of Ukrainian tourists in Azerbaijan is also increasing thanks to the correct policy of Azerbaijan, which presents its economic, tourism, and cultural potential abroad," Rustamov added.
He went on to add that Azerbaijani government is taking serious measures to develop the country's tourism potential.
As for the Ukrainian companies' participation in the construction of the Baku Metro, Rustamov said an agreement was signed on December 18, 2013 under which a Ukrainian company will take part in the construction of several metro lines.
The contract totaled 400-450 million euros.
Rustamov added that the Azerbaijani companies, specialized in construction sector, are working in Ukraine as well.