Basis of advanced anti-corruption legislation formed in Azerbaijan - prosecutor general
Photo: Basis of advanced anti-corruption legislation formed in Azerbaijan - prosecutor general / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 30
Azerbaijan formed the basis of the advanced anti-corruption legislation and implemented important institutional measures, proceeding from a strong political will in the fight against corruption and taking into account international experience, Azerbaijani Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov said at the international "Fighting corruption: international standards and national experience" conference in Baku on June 30.
"These reforms successfully continue," he added.
Garalov reminded that Azerbaijan has been chairing in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe since May 14, which is a significant event for the country.
"Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stressed at the meeting of the Council of Europe's Parliamentary Assembly that the fight against corruption is one of the country's priorities during its presidency," Garalov added.
"Some 18 major events are planned to be held during Azerbaijan's presidency in the Council of Europe's Committee of Ministers," he added. "This conference is the first among them, jointly organized by Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe. The gained experience and the results of this conference will help to enter a new level in the fight against corruption."
He pointed out that around 130 representatives from 35 member states of the EU are participating in the conference that will create conditions for expanding the regional and global cooperation, and will make contribution to the process of international fight against corruption.
The conference is attended by the prosecutor generals from Turkey, Albania, Moldova, Croatia, Georgia, Monaco and Liechtenstein, justice ministers from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Albania, Croatia, heads of anti-corruption agencies from France, Poland, Lithuania, Macedonia and Serbia and other representatives.
At the plenary meetings that took place after the opening ceremony the participants are scheduled to discuss the implementation of anti-corruption legislation, improving the efficiency of the judicial system, the criminal liability of legal entities, the effectiveness of preventive and enlightening measures to fight corruption and participation of civil society institutions in this process, the means of mutually beneficial cooperation, as well as effective methods of investigating corruption-related crimes.
The meeting will focus on the corruption fighting experience of UK, France, Lithuania, Croatia, Hong Kong and Malaysia, as well as the latest measures taken by Azerbaijan in this sphere.
The international conference will last till July 1.