Photo: Iran supports actions of restoring peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 23
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Iran always supports the actions of restoring peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, spokesperson for the foreign ministry of Iran Marzieh Afham told media on July 23.
"I believe that the agreement between the two countries to meet in Paris, as well as discussion of the actions aimed at the development of bilateral relations and the problem solving are these countries' affairs," she said.
Afham was answering the question about the French president's inviting the counterparts of Azerbaijan and Armenia to meet in Paris, Iranian TV channel IRINN reported on July 23.
"If officials of Azerbaijan and Armenia have accepted this invitation, this action is aimed at solving a problem and improving the relations between neighboring countries," Afham added.
"Iran always supports the preservation of warm relations between the neighboring countries," she added. "This policy is also conducted towards northern neighbors. We want efficient efforts and the normalization of the relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Iran is in talks with the two countries in this area."
Regarding a meeting of the Iran-Azerbaijan Economic Commission in Baku, she said that at the moment, a working group is working in this direction. The information about the documents to be signed at the meeting will be announced a few days before the meeting.