Photo: Azerbaijan, Moldova to discuss prospects of bilateral relations / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 29
By Saba Aghayeva - Trend:
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Moldova Natalia Gherman will discuss the prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova in Baku.
The negotiations will be held during Gherman's visit to Baku on September 8-9, Moldovan Ambassador to Azerbaijan Igor Bodiu told Trend Aug. 29.
As part of her official visit on Sept. 8, Gherman will hold talks with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov and meet with Azerbaijani officials.
She will take part in an informal meeting of foreign ministers of the countries participating in the EU "Eastern Partnership" program in Baku on Sept. 9.
The EU Eastern Partnership, covering six countries, including Azerbaijan, is an initiative of Poland and Sweden. It is aimed at improving relations with the CIS countries as part of the European Neighborhood Policy.
Azerbaijan and Moldova are strategic partners. Two countries are cooperating at the bilateral and regional international levels.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Moldova amounted to $3,204,950 according to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.