New challenges and goals facing Azerbaijan’s education system / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 12
Investment in education is the best investment that can be made by a state, Azerbaijani Education Minister, Mikayil Jabbarov said on March 12.
The minister made these remarks speaking at an Azerbaijani investment summit entitled "2020 and beyond; accelerating economic development", held in the Azerbaijani capital of Baku.
"The biggest difficulty to be encountered was that the education system in the country was originally created to meet the Soviet system's needs. Now we see a very different socio-economic reality and therefore we are facing very different purposes and goals," Jabbarov said.
The minister said that this matter does not only rest in the technological changes.
"There is a need for a complete and critical review of the entire system in accordance with the objectives of the national economy, as well as formation of human capital," the minister added.
There are enough difficulties Jabbarov said, adding that the mechanisms to overcome them are reflected in many corresponding documents.
"The profile government strategy and government programmes defining priorities for development of Azerbaijan's education system, have been adopted. Moreover, it is important to resolve issues related to the management, funding sources and infrastructure, as well as to solve the teachers' problems and issues regarding their welfare," the minister said.
He said great work has been done over 10 years and more than two thirds of the schools have been completely repaired.
"Our goal is to provide quality personnel for the labour market. During my work at the country's Economic Development Ministry we saw the existing situation and realised that the economic development needs a solid foundation. We use advanced global practices that fit the realities of Azerbaijan," Jabbarov added.