In 2013 number of users of portal about permission in Azerbaijan exceeds 152,000
Photo: In 2013 number of users of portal about permission in Azerbaijan exceeds 152,000 / Economy news
By Emin Aliyev-Trend:
In December 2013 about 11,000 Internet users used the services of the portal created in Azerbaijan to offer information about authorising business documents, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry (MEI) said on Jan.15.
In 2013, in total over 152,000 people used services of the portal.
"In December the portal was visited by users from 24 countries: the UK, Russia, the USA, Turkey, Germany, Ukraine, Georgia, UAE, France, India, Sweden, Austria, the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Switzerland, Greece, Japan, Norway, China and other countries. In general, over 227,000 people have visited the portal since its launching in March 2011," the statement said.
The portal includes draft legislative acts of central bodies of the executive power of Azerbaijan to increase awareness of entrepreneurs for their participation in the development of legislative acts.
The portal is also a single source of information for businessmen. It includes the samples of permits and procedures for obtaining and submitting documents required to start or expand a business in Azerbaijan.
The portal also includes a section of services. Draft legislative acts relating to the field of entrepreneurship developed by central and local executive bodies will be placed there.
Creating a portal was envisaged by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's decree on 'Some issues related to the licensing and permit system required for engaging in certain types of entrepreneurial activity'.