Photo: Sea taxis to appear in Azerbaijan  / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 11
The small sea taxis will begin operating in the Baku Bay in the near future, head of the Azerbaijani State Maritime Administration Gudrat Gurbanov said at a meeting with members of parliament on March 11.
"The sea taxis will run from the State Flag Square to the Ahmedli settlement and back," he said. "Moreover, he stressed that in the future such taxi will operate from Baku Bay to Nargin Island. Improvement operations are being conducted there. Speedboats will allow people to get to Nargin Island in five to eight minutes.
"The sea taxi pier will also be near the parachute tower on the boulevard," he said.
"Earlier, three pleasure boats were delivered in the bay, and later - another one," he said. "The cutters are being manufactured in Turkey upon our order."
"The operation of sea taxis on the Baku -Lankaran route is unprofitable," he said. "The passage to Lankaran by sea will take 6.5 hours. This is disadvantageous in terms of saving time and from a financial point of view.
Sea taxis will operate in five directions.