Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 26
By Zulfiyya Gurbanova - Trend:
The 15th meeting of the Russia-Azerbaijan intergovernmental economic cooperation commission, scheduled for 2015, will be held in Yekaterinburg, ITAR-TASS reported.
The news agency was citing Yelena Palatkina, the Press Secretary of International and Foreign Economic Relations Ministry of Russia's Sverdlovsk Oblast.
Palatkina said the oblast's government received an official confirmation in this regard from the Russian Economic Development Ministry.
The proposal to hold a meeting in Yekaterinburg was brought forward by the Governor Yevgeny Kuyvashev in spring during his visit to Azerbaijan.
The region's authorities believe that holding an interstate meeting in Yekaterinburg will allow discussion of regional aspects of cooperation at the federal level.
"Due to an intensified mutual trade, and investment projects implemented both in Sverdlovsk Oblast and in Azerbaijan, there are issues that need to be addressed at different levels. That is why we strive to include in the agenda of such meetings specific proposals for specific projects," Minister of International and Foreign Economic Relations of the Sverdlovsk Oblast, Andrei Sobolev said.
According to Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee (SCC), the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia in January-July 2014 totalled $1.086 billion.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan imported Russian products worth $698.038 million, while exports to Russia stood at $383.77 million.
The official exchange rate for August 26 is 0.7844 AZN/USD.