Photo: SOCAR to launch gas cleaning unit at one of its refineries / Oil&Gas
SOCAR has completed a construction block on dry gas cleaning and the circulating hydrocarbon gas with the installation of catalytic cracking unit at the refinery named after Heydar Aliyev, SOCAR told Aug. 26.
According to the report, the construction of the unit is connected with the need to clean the dry gas sent from the refinery to the Ethylene-Polyethylene plant of Azerkimya (chemical manufacturer) Production Association of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan).
"The new unit is scheduled to be launched on the eve of a 20-year anniversary of the signing of the "Contract of the Century" (September 20)," the report states.
Oil products are produced at two Baku refineries with a total capacity of 16 million tonnes of oil per year. Both plants are owned by SOCAR, which annually processes approximately 7 million tonnes of oil extracted on onshore and offshore fields at the expense of its own funds. The refinery named after Heydar Aliyev is focused on the production of light oil.