Photo: Negotiations on transfer of LEO Geographic Info satellite control to Azerbaijan completed  / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 3
Negotiations with the French Airbus Defense and Space on the transfer of control of LEO satellite SPOT-7 of Azerkosmos are in their final stage, the Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov told media Sept.3.
The remote sensing satellite SPOT-7 was launched on June 30, 2014 by Airbus Defense and Space.
Works on the harmonization of documents for signature have already been completed, the minister says.
"We hope that we will be able to connect to the project this year," the minister said.
The satellite launch is an important step in the process of completion of the implementation of the agreement on strategic cooperation with Azerkosmos JSC, which involves the joint use of satellites and empowerment in the area of geo-information.
Azerkosmos and Airbus Defense and Space signed an agreement in May this year.
Azerkosmos JSC was established in accordance with the decree of the President of Azerbaijan on the third of May 2010 in order to launch into orbit telecommunications satellites, to manage and implement maintenance activities. Shares of Azerkosmos JSC are state-owned.
The foundation of Azerkosmos JSC sought two purposes: to provide a basis for the formation and use of outer space for peaceful purposes, and the use of space for commercial purposes.
Satellite operator of Azerbaijan provides services of digital television, data transmission, creation of VSAT multiservice networks via the use of Azerspace / Africasat-1a telecommunications satellite.
The launch of the first Azerbaijani satellite was carried out February 8, 2013. The satellite is located at the orbital position of 46 degrees east longitude. The service area of Azerspace / Africasat-1a includes the countries of Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa.